digital muzes digital marketing agency

Fortune Favors The Optimized!

AI Chatbot Privacy Policy

Date Last Updated: March 5, 2023

For your reading enjoyment, this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy is written in 2 ways. The first is plain English but kinda cheeky (shouldn’t all boring stuff be like this??) and the second is more traditional. Pick your poison 🙂

SHORT & SWEET

🕵️‍♂️ Our Sneaky Privacy Policy 🕵️‍♀️

Hey there, privacy enthusiasts! We, the tech-savvy crew at Digital Muzes LLC, aka the cool cats behind Muzes and his band of tech wizards, are rolling out our undercover operation, aka the “AI Chatbot Privacy Policy.” We’re about to reveal how we handle your personal info and what you can do about it. So grab your spy gadgets and dive in. If you want general privacy policy info, go here.

1. Spying on Your Personal Information 🕵️

When you interact with our services, we might collect some sneaky stuff, AKA “Personal Information.” This includes the usual suspects like your name, email, phone number, and more. Our chatbot only asks for your name, email, and phone number, but if you decide to spill the beans on more info, we’re all ears.

2. What We Do With Your Secrets 🕶️

We use your info to:

And hey, if your data joins the secret club of aggregated info, it’s just for analysis, improvements, and sometimes sharing the intel with potential clients.

3. Sharing Secrets 🤫

Sometimes, we spill the beans, but don’t worry, it’s all by the book:

We promise not to sell your secrets for marketing purposes without your say-so.

4. Shadowy Analytics 🌌

We may use Google Analytics to keep tabs on website traffic. Your web browser might send a “Do Not Track” signal, but we’re still figuring out what that means, so we might not notice.

5. Mobile Sleuths 📱

If you’re using our services on a mobile device, we might catch your mobile info, but we won’t stalk you. If you opt-in for text messages, we promise not to spam you.

6. Your Rights as an Info Spy 🕵️‍♀️

If you’re in California, you’ve got some special info spy rights which you can check out here CCPA . You can opt-out of text messages anytime, just text “STOP” or “#pause.” For more details, check our secret California section.

7. Sneaky Third Parties 🎭

Sometimes, third parties host content for us, and we can’t control their secrets. And if our content pops up on unrelated websites, it’s not our fault if they collect info.

8. Fort Knox Security 🔒

We take data security seriously, but the internet is a wild place. So, we do our best to protect your info. If we ever uncover a breach, we’ll notify you.

9. International Espionage 🌐

Our operation is based in the USA, but if you’re accessing us from elsewhere, your info might take a trip. By using our services, you agree to this global jaunt.

10. California Info Spies 🕵️‍♂️

If you’re a Californian, check out our exclusive section for the details on what we collect and your rights as an info spy here at CCPA.

11. Top Secret Updates 🔍

We might change this policy without warning, but we’ll keep you posted if it’s a big deal.

And that’s a wrap, info spies! If you’re cool with our sneaky tactics, keep using our services. If not, well, you might want to vanish into the online shadows.

Questions? Email us at [email protected]. 🕶️💼🕵️‍♀️

Please note that while this cheeky version adds humor, it’s important to maintain the legal accuracy and transparency of the original privacy policy in practice which you can review below.


TRADITIONAL AI CHATBOT PRIVACY POLICY

The following refers to our privacy policy pertaining to using our AI Chatbot service/product. For our general privacy policy, go here.

We at Digital Muzes LLC, d.b.a. Muzes and our affiliates (“Digital Muzes”, “Muzes”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) have created this privacy policy (“AI Chatbot Privacy Policy”) to describe how we collect and use Personal Information (defined below) from end users (“Users”, “you”, “your”) who use our Service (as defined below) to interface with their clients that use our AI Chatbot platform and the choices that you have with regard to how we use your information.

This AI Chatot Privacy Policy applies to Users’ use of mobile features, applications and any other interactive features or services owned or controlled by us (each, a “Service” and collectively, the “Services”). Certain features discussed in this Privacy Policy may not be offered on each Service at any particular time.  This AI Chatbot Privacy Policy does not apply to our general privacy practices, such as information collected through our web sites or our clients’ use of the Services; these activities are governed by our general Privacy Policy.

This AI Chatbot Privacy Policy explains what Personal Information (defined below) we collect from or about Users, how we use and share that information, and your choices concerning our data practices. Additional information for California residents may be found here. This AI Chatbot Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms of Use.

Before using the Service or submitting any Personal Information to us, please review this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. By using the Service, you agree to the practices described in this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy, please do not use the Service.


1.         PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION.

Through providing the Services, we may collect information that, alone or in combination with other reasonably available information, can reasonably identify or relate to a specific individual or household (“Personal Information”) as follows:


1.1       Information You Provide: We collect Personal Information you and your clients provide when you interact with Services to communicate with your clients, such as by chatting with a bot provided on your website, social media accounts, other digital assets or sending text messages. This Personal Information includes information provided during these interactions, such as name, email address, phone number, physical address or zip code, demographic information (such as your school, gender, age or birthdate), calendering and information about your interests and preferences.

Note that our Chatbot will only ever ask for your name, email address and phone number; any other Personal Information you provide is at your own discretion and not required for your use of the Services. We may combine the information we collect from you through Services with other Personal Information we have about you as described in this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy. Any information combined with Personal Information will be treated as Personal Information.

1.2       Information Provided By Your Clients/Customers: Your Clients/Customers enter Personal Information into the AI Chatbot so that they may communicate with you regarding your Services. This Personal Information includes information provided during these interactions, such as name, email address, phone number, physical address or zip code, demographic information (such as your school, gender, age or birthdate), calendering and information about your interests and preferences.

Note that our AI Chatbot will only ever ask for Personal Information as programmed in the set-up process as you direct at your own discretion. We may combine the information we collect from you through Services with other Personal Information we have about you as indicated on your website. Any information combined with Personal Information will be treated and secured as Personal Information.

1.3       Third Party Services: Our Services may be made available on your web sites, landing pages or other third parties, such as Facebook, your Google Business Profile, etc. We only collect information regarding your interaction with the AI Chatbot and do not gather information from the third party sites regarding your interactions with the third parties or other Users on those services.
The information we collect is subject to this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party’s privacy practices, including whether the third party shares information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party web site and service.

1.4       Information Third Parties May Provide About You:  To the extent permissible by law, we also may supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties to train the AI Chatbot to provide your clients with information, services or goods you have requested, to enhance our ability to serve you, to tailor our content to you and to offer you opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you. We may combine the information we receive from those other sources with information we collect through the Services. In those cases, we will apply this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy to the combined information.

1.5       Information Collected Automatically: Depending on the Service used, we and certain service providers may automatically collect “Usage Information” when you access and use the Services online. To do so, we automatically assign and collect a unique identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any computer, mobile phone or other device (any, a “Device”) you may use to access the Services online so that our servers can recognize your Device. The Usage Information we automatically collect based on your Device Identifier include details of your online interaction with the Services, such as when and what messages you send and receive via the Services online. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.

Usage Information is automatically collected via tracking technologies, including:

Cookies: Cookies are small text files stored on your Device that allow us to recognize your Device and personalize the content of our Services. Our Services may utilize Cookies to store your Device Identifier to improve your current and future experience by allowing us to understand your usage of our Services and recognize you if you return to our Services. Cookies can be turned off via your browser settings if you so choose. However, if you turn your cookies off, some features of our Services may not function properly.

An Embedded Script: We and service providers may use an embedded script, which is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our server or that of a service provider, and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Services.

2. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

We may use information about you, including Personal Information, to: (1) allow you to participate in the Services, including, without limitation, to respond to your questions, complaints or comments; (2) tailor content, recommendations and offers we display to you on the Services; (3) provide you with information, products, services, or suggestions you request; (4) improve the Services and our products, and for internal business purposes, including the improvement of our AI chat algorithms; (5) contact you with regard to your use of the Services and, in our discretion, changes to our policies; and (6) as described in the AI Chatbot Privacy Policy or as disclosed at the time you provide your information.

Unless you have explicitly agreed to interact directly with us, such as to receive additional information or services that may be of interest to you, we only use the Personal Information collected via the Services as described above to provide the Services to your clients.

We may aggregate Personal Information and use the aggregated information to analyze the effectiveness of our Service, to improve and add features to our Service, and for other similar purposes. In addition, from time to time, we may analyze the general behavior and characteristics of users of our Services and share aggregated information like general user statistics with prospective business Clients. We may collect aggregated information through the Service, through cookies, and through other means described in this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy.

3.         INFORMATION SHARING.

We may share your Personal Information, without further notice to you unless required by applicable law, as described below or otherwise in this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy:

When You Request That We Share Your Personal Information: Certain Services may include opportunities and features brought to you by a third party or that otherwise involve sharing your information with a third party. If you request or agree at that time to have your information shared, or use an interactive feature, widget, or third-party application, your information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties).  Please note that the third party’s handling of that information will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party.

Service Providers: We will share your Personal Information with unaffiliated entities that provide services to us or our Clients in connection with the Services, such as companies that provide hosting and other IT services, send messages through the Services, or offer customer service.  These service providers are subject to confidentiality obligations which limit their use and disclosure of such information.

Administrative and Legal Reasons: We may also disclose your information, including Personal Information, in response to a subpoena, court order, or when otherwise required by law; in response to bankruptcy proceedings; to defend our rights; in response to a request from law enforcement; to provide information to a claimed owner of intellectual property who claims that content you have provided to us infringes on their rights; upon request of an academic institution connected to an investigation into academic integrity; to protect and/or defend any applicable Terms of Use or other policies applicable to the Services; or to protect the personal safety, rights, property or security of any organization or individual.

Business Transitions: Digital Muzes LLC may share Personal Information with its subsidiaries and affiliates, and investors primarily for business and operational purposes so long as any recipient agrees to comply with this Privacy Policy and applicable law with regard to such Personal Information. In the event that Digital Muzes LLC goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, bankruptcy, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process, your information, including Personal Information, will likely be among the assets transferred.

With Your Consent: We may share your Personal Information with third parties with your consent (if permissible under applicable law) provided at the time you provide us with information.

Digital Muzes LLC does not share your Personal Information with third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent and in compliance with all applicable laws. Digital Muzes LLC may share non-Personal Information, such as aggregate or de-identified user statistics, demographic information, Usage Information, and related insights with our Clients and third parties, for our marketing purposes.

4. THIRD PARTY ANALYTICS.

Depending on the Service used, we may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Services, including the pages viewed and the actions Users take when visiting the Services. For more information on how Google uses this data, go to www.google.com/policies/privacy/Clients/.

Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal to websites and online service you visit. DNT is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. However, we do not recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals, as the internet industry is still working to determine what DNT means, how to comply with DNT, and how to create a common approach to responding to DNT. To find out more about “Do Not Track”, please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

5.         MOBILE USE.

If you interact with the Services through a mobile device, it may be possible for you to transmit your mobile Device Identifier, your mobile carrier, or your physical location to Digital Muzes LLC; however, Digital Muzes LLC will not track such information in the background. If you transmit such information to Digital Muzes LLC, we may store or use that information in compliance with this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy. You may be able to opt-in to receiving text messages sent using the Services. You may always opt-out by replying “#pause” or “STOP” to one of the text messages received. You also acknowledge and agree that use of the Services through a mobile device may cause data to be displayed on and through your mobile device which may be viewed by your mobile carrier or other access providers.

6.         YOUR RIGHTS.

Depending on where you live and the law governing your Personal Information, you and your Clients may have certain rights, as described throughout this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy.  For example, you can opt-out of receiving text messages through the Services by replying “#pause” or “STOP” to one of the messages. 

For additional information applicable to California residents, please see here.


7.         THIRD PARTY CONTENT AND SERVICES.

Certain content provided through the Services may be hosted and served by third parties, including our Clients. In addition, the Services may link to third party web sites or content over which Digital Muzes LLC has no control and which are governed by the privacy policies and business practices of those third parties. Please also note that Digital Muzes LLC content and widgets may be included on web pages and web sites that are not associated with us and over which we have no control. These third parties may independently collect data. Digital Muzes LLC is not responsible or liable for the privacy practices or business practices of any third party.

8.         SECURITY.


Digital Muzes LLC take data security very seriously. Digital Muzes LLC takes commercially reasonable technical, physical, and administrative security measures to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Such measures vary depending on the sensitivity of the information at issue. Please note that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially reasonable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. In the event that Digital Muzes LLC becomes aware of a data breach impacting your Personal Information, we will provide notification in compliance with all applicable laws. If you have any questions about security on our Services, you can email us by clicking here.

9.         INTERNATIONAL USERS.

The Services are operated in the United States and intended only for Users located in the United States. However, if you access the Services from outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Services, or providing us with any information, you fully understand and acknowledge this transfer, processing and storage of your information in the United States.  For information on our Privacy Shield certification, please see our general Privacy Policy.

10.       ADDITIONAL INFORMATION FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

In accordance with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), this section is intended to inform California residents of (1) the Personal Information that we collect and how we disclose that information, and (2) the privacy rights California residents may have relating to their Personal Information and how those rights can be exercised.

Personal Information Collection and Disclosure

The following disclosures are intended to provide additional information about (1) the categories of Personal Information we collect, and (2) how and to whom we disclose that Personal Information. Nothing in this section limits our ability to use or disclose information as described elsewhere in this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy.

Categories of Personal Information Collected:

We have collected the following categories of Personal Information, as described in greater detail in the “Personal Information Collection” section above:

Identification Information, such as your name, email address, phone number, physical address or zip code, and Device Identifier.

Demographic Information, such as school, gender, age, or birthdate, as well as information about your interests, activities, and preferences.

Communication Information, such as the content of your communications with us and our Clients.

Online Activity Information, such as the Device used to access a Service online and the Usage Information regarding that Device’s interaction with the Service, including when and what messages are sent and received via the Service.

Sources of Personal Information:

We collect the above categories of Personal Information from you, our Clients, and as otherwise described in the “Personal Information Collection” section above.

Purposes of Collection and Disclosure: We collect and disclose the above categories of Personal Information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “Our Use Of Your Information” and “Information Sharing” sections above.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed for a Business Purpose: We disclose for a business purpose all of the above categories of Personal Information to service providers and as described in the “Information Sharing” section above.

We NEVER sell Personal Information from you or your clients.

California Privacy Rights

To the extent provided for by the CCPA and subject to applicable exceptions and exclusions, California residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the Personal Information we collect:

Exercising Your Rights: California residents can exercise the above privacy rights by calling (206) 428-7887, or emailing us at [email protected].

Verification: In order to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access or deletion, we may ask you to provide additional Personal Information for verification.  If we cannot verify your identity, we will not provide or delete your Personal Information.

Authorized Agents: You may submit a request to know or a request to delete your Personal Information through an authorized agent. If you do so, we may require the agent to present signed written permission to act on your behalf and you may also be required to independently verify your identity with us and confirm that you have provided the agent permission to submit the request.

11.       CHANGES TO THIS AI Chatbot Privacy Policy.

Digital Muzes LLC may update this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. Upon any update the “Last Updated” date at the top of this policy will be updated. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, you are responsible for regularly reviewing this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy and your Digital Muzes LLC account for notice of such modifications.

Your continued use of the Services following an update to this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of the updated AI Chatbot Privacy Policy. We will notify you of material changes to the AI Chatbot Privacy Policy on our website and/or by email, and, if required by law, make additional efforts to notify customers of material changes that impact the treatment of data collected through our Services.

12. QUESTIONS OR COMMENTS.

If you have questions or comments about this AI Chatbot Privacy Policy please contact us via email at [email protected] or call us at (206) 428-7887

Skip to content